also: ココアバター
noun
cocoa butter; cacao butter; theobroma oil
The edible fat extracted from cocoa beans, used in chocolate making and cosmetics.
このチョコレートはカカオバターを多く含んでいる。
This chocolate contains a lot of cocoa butter.
カカオバターはスキンケア製品にも使われる。
Cocoa butter is also used in skincare products.
Variant with interpunct, sometimes seen in ingredient lists.
Alternative spelling using ココア; less common but understood.
Rare interpunct variant of the ココア spelling.
Loanword from English 'cocoa butter' or 'cacao butter', with the spelling カカオ reflecting 'cacao' and ココア reflecting 'cocoa'.