also: しょうびゆ
noun
rose oil; rose otto
Essential oil extracted from rose petals, used in perfumery, aromatherapy, and cosmetics. Rose otto is a specific type of rose oil obtained by steam distillation.
この化粧水には天然のバラ油が配合されています。
This lotion contains natural rose oil.
バラ油はアロマテラピーでリラックス効果があると言われている。
Rose oil is said to have a relaxing effect in aromatherapy.
Compound of バラ (rose) and 油 (oil). The reading しょうびゆ for 薔薇油 uses the on'yomi of the kanji, but the more common reading is ばらゆ.