noun
walnut oil
Oil extracted from walnuts, used in cooking, cosmetics, and as a drying oil in art.
サラダに胡桃油をかけると香りがいい。
Drizzling walnut oil on a salad gives it a nice aroma.
この石鹸にはくるみ油が使われている。
This soap is made with walnut oil.
Standard kanji spelling for walnut oil.
Mixed kana-kanji spelling; common in everyday writing.
Compound of 胡桃 (kurumi, 'walnut') and 油 (abura, 'oil'). The reading くるみゆ is less common and may be considered non-standard or dialectal.