Translation guide
Coconut oil is a common cooking oil and ingredient. In Japanese, it is usually referred to by its direct loanword name or a descriptive term.
ココナッツオイル
coconut oil
Referring to coconut oil in general, such as for cooking, cosmetics, or health.
The most common and widely understood term. Used in everyday contexts, recipes, and product labels.
このココナッツオイルは料理に使えます。
This coconut oil can be used for cooking.
A more technical or traditional term, literally 'palm oil'. Can refer to coconut oil or palm oil in general, but context usually clarifies. Less common in everyday speech.
An alternative spelling using 'ココナツ' instead of 'ココナッツ'. Less common but still understood.
ココナツ油は健康に良いと言われています。
Coconut oil is said to be good for health.
Coconut oil is used as an ingredient in soap.